2019 Research Reports
Presented Feb. 5, 2020
NESPAL - UGA Tifton Campus, Tifton, Ga.

The Georgia Peanut Evalution Program Bill Branch, UGA

Evaluation of Soil Texture Versus Planter Parameters for Uniform Crop Emergence in Peanut

Wes Porter, UGA


Establishment of a Long Term Sustainability Program for Peanut Production in Georgia Utitlizing the Field to Market Field Print Calculator Wes Porter, UGA

Nonchemical-based Sprays for Triggering Host Resistance: A New Strategy to Manage Spotted Wilt Virus Sudeep Bag, UGA

Long-term Germplasm Enhancement and Development of DNA Molecular Marker Resources for Peanut

Nino Brown, UGA


A Multi-Economic Analysis Program to Enhance the Sustainability of GA Peanut Producers; Analysis of Potential Impact of the 2018 Farm Bill on GA Peanut Producers Stanley Fletcher, ABAC

Adaptation of New Fungicides and Application Strategies for Control of Early & Late Leaf Spot of Peanut Albert Culbreath, UGA

Effect of In-Furrow Seed and Foliar Insecticide Treatments on Tomato Spotted Wilt and Yield in New TSWV Resistant Cultivars Albert Culbreath, UGA

Fine Mapping and Candidate Gene Analysis of Novel QTLs for Resistance to TSWV and Leaf Spots in Peanuts

Baozhu Guo, USDA
Albert Culbreath, UGA


A Holistic Solution To Using Soil Moisture Data For Scheduling Irrigation

Bill Liakos, UGA


Using Remote Sensing to Map In-Field Variability of Peanut Maturity George Vellidis, UGA

A Mobile Irrigator Pro-Based Irrigation Scheduling Tool for Increasing Irrigation Water Use Efficiency and Yield in Peanut George Vellidis, UGA

Thrips Population Monitoring Mark Abney, UGA

Biology and Management of Peanut Burrower Bug in Georgia

Mark Abney, UGA

The Effect of Speed on Planter Performance for furrow Depth and Seed Placement Scott Tubbs, UGA

Fungicide Sensitivity of Sclerotium Rolfsii (Causing White Mold) From Peanut in Georgia Tim Brenneman, UGA

Compare GA-06G to Other Peanut Cultivars for Physiological Trait Relationships for Seed Germination, Vigor, Stand Establishment, and Production: Year 2

Nick Hurdle, UGA
Tim Grey, UGA

Determination and Comparison of Timing For Acquisition of Physiological Quality of Seeds from Georgia-06G and Georgia-16HO Cristiane Pilon, UGA

Gauging Spotted Wilt Incidence in Newer Cultivars and Its Contribution to Yield Loss in Peanut Production-continuation

Babu Srinivasan, UGA
Scott Monfort, UGA


Expansion of Resistance Sources to Leaf Spots and TSWV for Peanut Breeding Juliet Chu, UGA
Peggy Ozias-Akins, UGA

Determining Biocontrol Options for Peanut Pests: A Molecular Approach

Jason Schmidt, UGA
Mark Abney, UGA


The Influence of Planting Date son Water Use and Yield in Peanut: A Field-Scale Evaluation (3rd Year) Monique Leclerc, UGA

Crop Insurance as a Risk Management Strategy for Georgia Peanut Producers: An Investigation of the Effectiveness of Crop Insurance as a Safety Net for Peanut Producers from a Whole Farm Perspective Audrey Luke-Morgan, ABAC

Introgression and Utilization of Pest and Disease Resistance Genes from Wild Species for Peanut Improvement Dongying Gao for Scott Jackson, UGA

Identification of Resistance to White Mold and Rhizoctonia Limb Rot in Arachis Wild Germplasm in vitro and in Field Conditions Soraya Bertioli, UGA

Towards a New Source of Late Leaf Spot Resistance-Introgression of A. stenosperma Wild Species Chromosome Segments Into Elite Peanut Lines David Bertioli, UGA

Evaluation of ALS Resistant Yellow Nutsedge (Cyperus esculentus) in GA Peanut-Year 1 Nicholas Basinger, UGA
Eric Prostko, UGA

Can Calcite Dissolving Bacteria Promote Peanut Pod Growth? - Year 1 Li Yang, UGA

2019 Hot Topics on Peanuts Yen-Con Hung, UGA

The Peanut Foundation Steve Brown, The Peanut Foundation

Development and Evaluation of Cultivars with Improved Disease Resistances to Increase On-Farm Profitability Corley Holbrook, USDA

University of Georgia Agronomic Research & Extension Programs to Address Economic Sustainability of Peanut Production Scott Monfort, UGA

Georgia Peanut Achievement Club for Recognizing Whole Farm Peanut Yields Scott Monfort, UGA

University of Georgia Cooperative Extension County Agent Programs Scott Monfort, UGA
Baker County E. Lanier Jordan
Brooks County Stephanie Hollifield
Coffee County John McLemore
Colquitt County Jeremy Kichler
Will Gay
Grady County Ty Torrance
Irwin County Phillip Edwards
Jeff Davis County Jennifer T. Miller
Mitchell County Brian Hayes